Is Mixed Cheese Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • +4 more

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
part-skim cow's milk
cow's milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS,, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, COLOR. SPINACH POWDER. FILLING:, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK,, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT),, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT,, ENZYMES), BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED, FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED, BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE,, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING:, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT,, INSTANT DRY YEAST), POTATO FLAKES,, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES,, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE, (PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURES,, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE, (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), POTATO, STARCH, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SALT,, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER., CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Mixed Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Mixed Cheese Tortellini | Spoonful