Is Mixed Easter Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • full cream milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS. FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, VEGETABLE FAT, INVERT SUGAR, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476, 471), ACIDITY REGULATOR (331), FLAVOURS, SALT. SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, CRUNCHIE PIECES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RAISING AGENT (500), HYDROLYSED MILK PROTEIN), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS. SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), GELLING AGENTS (440, 341), ACIDITY REGULATORS (330, 331, 450), FLAVOURS, COLOUR (160C).

Check Mixed Easter Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking