Is MIXED FRUIT BITES SOFT CHEWS, MIXED FRUIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- beef gelatin
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE PUREE AND JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (50%), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, BEEF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check MIXED FRUIT BITES SOFT CHEWS, MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED FRUIT BITES SOFT CHEWS, MIXED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


