Is MIXED FRUIT FLAVORED CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE, FRUIT PUNCH SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES ADDED FOR COLOR (BLACK CARROT, PURPLE CARROT, BLACKCURRANT, BLUEBERRY, PURPLE SWEET POTATO, CHERRY, RADISH), SODIUM LACTATE, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check MIXED FRUIT FLAVORED CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE, FRUIT PUNCH SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED FRUIT FLAVORED CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, APPLE, GRAPE, ORANGE, FRUIT PUNCH SNACKS, MIXED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


