Is MIXED FRUIT PINEAPPLE, SLICED STRAWBERRIES, MANGO & PEACHES, MIXED FRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tropical and berry notes combine with varied textures: juicy, tender pieces, firmer sliced elements, and mildly fibrous bites, suitable for snacking, topping cereals or desserts, and adding to fruit salads. Reviewers commonly mention convenient ready-to-eat packaging, sweet-tart balance, and occasional variability in firmness and appearance overall, depending on season.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- malic acid and natural flavors
malic acid and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical and berry notes combine with varied textures: juicy, tender pieces, firmer sliced elements, and mildly fibrous bites, suitable for snacking, topping cereals or desserts, and adding to fruit salads. Reviewers commonly mention convenient ready-to-eat packaging, sweet-tart balance, and occasional variability in firmness and appearance overall, depending on season.
Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRIES, MANGO, PEACHES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), MALIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check MIXED FRUIT PINEAPPLE, SLICED STRAWBERRIES, MANGO & PEACHES, MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED FRUIT PINEAPPLE, SLICED STRAWBERRIES, MANGO & PEACHES, MIXED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
MIXED FRUIT PINEAPPLE, SLICED STRAWBERRIES, MANGO & PEACHES, MIXED FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Piece


