Is Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rice miso
organic rice miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CASHEW MILK (ORGANIC CASHEWS, FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CHIVES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RICE MISO (ORGANIC RICE, WATER, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CULTURES.
Check Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Great Value Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz, Tub
Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz.
Where to buy
Miyokos Cheese Wheel Semi Soft Double Cream Classic Chive - 6.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


