Is Miyoko's Creamery Cultured Vegan Cheese Pepper Jack 100% Crafted From Plants Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • miyoko's cultured vegan milk

miyoko's cultured vegan milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Miyoko's Cultured Vegan Milk (oat Milk (filtered Water, Organic Oats), Navy Beans, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Cultures), Organic Coconut Oil. Faba Bean Protein, Filtered Water, Potato Starch, Organic Brined Jalapenos (organic Jalapenos, Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Sulfate, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, Konjac, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Yeast Extract.

Check Miyoko's Creamery Cultured Vegan Cheese Pepper Jack 100% Crafted From Plants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping