Is Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Cheese Spread Classic Chive Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • cashew milk
  • coconut oil

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK (CASHEWS, FILTERED WATER), SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHIVES, SEA SALT, RICE MISO (RICE, WATER, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CULTURES. ORGANIC. CONTAINS: CASHEWS.

Check Miyoko's Creamery Plant Milk Cheese Spread Classic Chive against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingMeal Prep