Is Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Sharp Farmhouse Style Cheese Alternative Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic rice miso
organic rice miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cashews, Filtered Water, Organic Rice Miso (Organic Rice, Water, Salt, Alcohol, Kojo Culture), Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours Derived From Oregano, Flaxseed & Plums, Cultures
Check Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Sharp Farmhouse Style Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Sharp Farmhouse Style Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Sharp Farmhouse Style Cheese Alternative is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


