Is Miyokos Kitchen, Alternative Cheese Fresh Vegan Mozz Organic, 8 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • organic cashews
  • coconuts
  • organic coconut oil

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tangy and mildly savory, this alternative offers a creamy, slightly springy texture that spreads smoothly yet holds shape when sliced. Reviewers commonly praise its rich, balanced flavor and use it on crackers, bagels, sandwiches, salads, and baked dishes; some mention good melting while others note occasional firmness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Cashews, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Tapioca, Agar, Organic Cultured Sugar*, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Cultures.*Used as A Natural Preservative.Contains No Added Sugar

Check Miyokos Kitchen, Alternative Cheese Fresh Vegan Mozz Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miyokos Kitchen, Alternative Cheese Fresh Vegan Mozz Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsTargetWegmansYummy

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking