Is ml er Twix HOT CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • natural vanilla flavouring

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey permeate (milk), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder (10%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, lactose Spain (milk), milk chocolate (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, vegetable fat (palm), lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), milk fat, whey solids (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), skimmed milk powder, stabilisers (E412, E466, E340, E339, E4521), anti-caking agent (E551), low sodium salt (sea salt, potassium chloride, magnesium sulphate), flavourings (barley), milk proteins, emulsifier (E471), sweetener (E955).

Check ml er Twix HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast