Is M&M Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sauce (water, Cream [cream, Skim Milk], Crushed Tomatoes, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Cream Powder, Canola Oil, Flavor, Salt, Garlic Base [garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid], Chicken Stock [chicken Stock, Flavor], Ginger Base [ginger, Water], Spices), Cooked Basmati Rice (water, Basmati Rice), Cooked Seasoned Chicken (chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check M&M Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go