Is M&M Food Market Breaded Chicken Fillets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast fillets
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets, Breading (rice Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugars [tapioca Dextrin, Dextrose, Sugar], Pea Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Rice Starch, Flavour, Baking Powder, Roasted Garlic, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, Yeast, Spices, Spice Extracts), Water, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Flavour, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Spice Extracts.

Check M&M Food Market Breaded Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking