Is M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavour
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey solids

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Base (beef, Water, Corn, Onions, Corn Starch, Natural Beef Flavour [roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel, Corn Oil, Paprika], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Caramel), Potato Topping (water, Dehydrated Potatoes [potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Milk, Cream, Butter Flavour (whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Natural Colour), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper). Contains Milk.

Check M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go