Is M&M Milk Chocolate Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, small, candy-coated chocolate pieces deliver a smooth, creamy center with a crisp shell; texture contrasts are notable. Frequently used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking, and toppings. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience of resealable packaging, enjoyment by children, and occasional complaints about melting or damaged bags during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Colour (With Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, May Contain Peanuts

Check M&M Milk Chocolate Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M Milk Chocolate Pouch is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go