Is M&M's Caramel Chocolate Candies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour), Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Lactose), Milk Ingredients, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cornstarch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Carnauba Wax, Cocoa Mass, Artificial Flavour, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. MAy contain Peanuts.
Check M&M's Caramel Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Caramel Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


