Is M&M's Chocolate Block 165g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e160a
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Lactose, Whey Powder (From Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Colours (E100, E133, E160a, E171, E172), Glucose Syrup, Starch, Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Natural Vanilla Extract, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum
Check M&M's Chocolate Block 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Chocolate Block 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Chocolate Block 165g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


