Is M&m's Chocolate Candies Cookies, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT}, ASCORBIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), M&M'S® MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, WATER, SALT.
Check M&m's Chocolate Candies Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&m's Chocolate Candies Cookies, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


