Is M&Ms Chocolate Candies Hazelnut Spread Sharing Size - 8.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
lactose
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnut Flour (Hazelnuts, Safflower Oil, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness), Dextrose, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavor, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness, Gum Acacia

Check M&Ms Chocolate Candies Hazelnut Spread Sharing Size - 8.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&Ms Chocolate Candies Hazelnut Spread Sharing Size - 8.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Dairy Free? M&Ms Chocolate Candies Hazelnut Spread Sharing Size - 8.3 Oz | Spoonful