Is M&M's Chocolate Candies Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful, candy-coated discs combine smooth milk chocolate centers with a crisp, thin sugar shell, producing a contrast of creamy melt and slight crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, party candy, movie-night treat, or decorative baking topping. Reviews note consistent flavor, portability, and popularity for sharing and casual snacking occasions frequently.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, candy-coated discs combine smooth milk chocolate centers with a crisp, thin sugar shell, producing a contrast of creamy melt and slight crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, party candy, movie-night treat, or decorative baking topping. Reviews note consistent flavor, portability, and popularity for sharing and casual snacking occasions frequently.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant Blue FCF, Sunset Yellow FCF, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Peanuts.
Check M&M's Chocolate Candies Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Chocolate Candies Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


