Is M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's brand minis milk chocolate candies
  • whey

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate.Cookie: Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folate), Sugar, M&M's Brand Minis Milk Chocolate Candies [Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Margarine [Palm Oil, Warter, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate], Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Molasses, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Chocolate Ice Cream Cookie Sandwiches is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go