Is M&M's Chocolate & Peanut Large Easter Egg 268g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- whey permeate
- contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter hollow egg: sugar, whey permeate
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Lactose, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Shea Fat, Milk Fat, Dextrin, Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160a, E160e, E170), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Flavourings, Salt, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter M&m's Choco: Sugar, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Hollow Egg: Sugar, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check M&M's Chocolate & Peanut Large Easter Egg 268g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Chocolate & Peanut Large Easter Egg 268g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
M&M's Chocolate & Peanut Large Easter Egg 268g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Whole


