Is M&M's Crispy Chocolate Price Marked Treat Bag 77g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- e160a
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Peanuts, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Starch, Palm Kernel Fat, Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E171, E172), Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrin, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavourings, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check M&M's Crispy Chocolate Price Marked Treat Bag 77g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Crispy Chocolate Price Marked Treat Bag 77g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Crispy Chocolate Price Marked Treat Bag 77g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


