Is M&Ms Crispy Mint & Minis Milk Chocolate Candy Bar 3.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • m&m's minis milk chocolate candies
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Artificial Flavor), M&m's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Natural Flavors

Check M&Ms Crispy Mint & Minis Milk Chocolate Candy Bar 3.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&Ms Crispy Mint & Minis Milk Chocolate Candy Bar 3.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go