Is M&M's Dark Chocolate Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated chocolates offer a pronounced bittersweet profile with a slightly bitter edge, contrasted by a crisp outer shell and smooth, melting center. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, for sharing, movie nights, or as mix-ins for baked goods. Reviews note rich taste and less sweetness than standard varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.

Check M&M's Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping