Is M&M's Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

Description
Small, candy-coated chocolates offer a pronounced bittersweet profile with a slightly bitter edge, contrasted by a crisp outer shell and smooth, melting center. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, for sharing, movie nights, or as mix-ins for baked goods. Reviews note rich taste and less sweetness than standard varieties.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated chocolates offer a pronounced bittersweet profile with a slightly bitter edge, contrasted by a crisp outer shell and smooth, melting center. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, for sharing, movie nights, or as mix-ins for baked goods. Reviews note rich taste and less sweetness than standard varieties.
Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.
Check M&M's Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


