Is M&M's Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Small, candy-coated chocolates offer a pronounced bittersweet profile with a slightly bitter edge, contrasted by a crisp outer shell and smooth, melting center. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, for sharing, movie nights, or as mix-ins for baked goods. Reviews note rich taste and less sweetness than standard varieties.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated chocolates offer a pronounced bittersweet profile with a slightly bitter edge, contrasted by a crisp outer shell and smooth, melting center. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, for sharing, movie nights, or as mix-ins for baked goods. Reviews note rich taste and less sweetness than standard varieties.
Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.
Check M&M's Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


