Is M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey permeate
- whey
- butter oil
- from milk
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), M&m's (R), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose (From Milk), Cocoa Butter, Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Water, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (E171, E162, E160a, E100, E172, E160e, E133), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Flavouring), Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Whey Or Whey Permeate (From Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavouring
Check M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Double Chocolate Cookies 144g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


