Is M&m's Fudge Brownie Chocolate Candies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • less than 1%- milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • chocolate
  • chocolate cocoa butter
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%- Milkfat, Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring [includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Chocolate, Gum Acacia. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check M&m's Fudge Brownie Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&m's Fudge Brownie Chocolate Candies is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go