Is M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • minimum 22% milk solids
  • ice cream
  • minimum 10% milk fat
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • 471

minimum 22% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ice cream
minimum 10% milk fat
milk solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, M&m (R), Minis, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Vegetable Gum, Colours, Thickener (Dextrin), Glazing Agent, Water, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Solids, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Thickeners, Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Mineral Salt, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Colours (129, 160B), Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 28% Cocoa Solids And Minimum 22% Milk Solids, May Be Present: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Barley, View More

Check M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking