Is M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, M&m (R), Minis, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Vegetable Gum, Colours, Thickener (Dextrin), Glazing Agent, Water, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Solids, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Thickeners, Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Mineral Salt, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Colours (129, 160B), Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 28% Cocoa Solids And Minimum 22% Milk Solids, May Be Present: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Barley, View More

Check M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking