Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy, Holiday Assortment, 10 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal sweet chocolate candies feature a smooth interior and a crisp, colorful coating offering a mix of sweet flavor and crunchy texture; shoppers often use them for baking, decorating cookies and cakes, filling bowls at gatherings, and stocking stuffers. Reviews note consistent taste, festive colors, and suitability for holiday treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy, Holiday Assortment, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy, Holiday Assortment, 10 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go