Is M&ms Sweets Mix Ups Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • vegetable gum

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Vegetable Gum (414), Colours (171, 129, 102, 110, 133), Malt Extract (Barley), Salt, Thickener (1400), Glazing Agent (903, Vegetable Oil), Flavours <sup>*</sup> Milk chocolate contains a minimum of 27% cocoa solids and 21% milk solids

Check M&ms Sweets Mix Ups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&ms Sweets Mix Ups is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The GoGarnishing