Is M&M's Multipack Crispy Chocolate Santa 5 x 29g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Fat, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Starch, Shea Fat, Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Salt, Wheat Flour, Colours (E170, E162, E100, E133, E160a), Flavouring, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check M&M's Multipack Crispy Chocolate Santa 5 x 29g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go