Is M&M's Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Ingredients, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour), Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup), Peanut Butter (partially Defatted Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Modified Palm And Sunflower Oils, Cornstarch, Flavour, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Propyl Gallate, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain Tree Nuts.

Check M&M's Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The GoGarnishing