Is M&M's Peanut Chocolate Candies Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • palm corn syrup, dextrin, colors
  • dextrin

palm corn syrup, dextrin, colors

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich flavor with a salty-sweet contrast and a crunchy candy-coated exterior yielding a firmer inner center. Commonly used for movies, parties, travel, or snack mixes. Customer reviews praise the texture contrast, portability, and shareability, while noting occasional melting, size variation, or damaged packaging and occasional variability between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Sugar, Cornstarch. Less Than 1% Of: Palm Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Peanuts, Milk, And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check M&M's Peanut Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Peanut Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go