Is M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk fat
  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • e160a

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly salty flavor with a contrast between a smooth outer coating and a crunchy, nutty center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, added to trail mix or baked goods. Reviewers note convenient resealable pouch and portability, while mentioning occasional broken pieces and variable freshness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Lactose, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160a, E160e, E171), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not veggie/pescatarian

Some of these are coloured with carmine (aka cochineal) which is crushed beetles

DudeAnyonym•Oct 24, 2022

Where to buy

M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go