Is M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candies Family Size 19.2 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&M's Peanut Milk Chocolate Candies in the family size 192 oz package are individually wrapped chocolate candy bags. These candies are not only delicious, but also versatile. They are perfect for packing in lunches, sharing with friends and coworkers, and passing out on Halloween. Additionally, they are great for stocking the office pantry, bringing to holiday parties, and creating candy buffets. The large size of the package ensures that there is plenty to go around. With M&M's Fun Size Chocolate, you can enjoy the classic taste and share the joy with others.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%--Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin, May Contain Almonds

Check M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candies Family Size 19.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candies Family Size 19.2 Oz is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerCvsIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go