Is M&M's, Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy, Party Size, 42 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin, Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy, May Contain Almonds

Check M&M's, Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy, Party Size, 42 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's, Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy, Party Size, 42 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go