Is M&M'S Red, White & Blue Patriotic Milk Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
- less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, coloring
- dextrin
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia
Check M&M'S Red, White & Blue Patriotic Milk Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S Red, White & Blue Patriotic Milk Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
M&M's Milk Chocolate Sharing SIze
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
Where to buy
M&M'S Red, White & Blue Patriotic Milk Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


