Is M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey permeate
- pasteurised whole egg
- whey solids
- whey powder
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- pasteurised egg white
- calcium phosphate
- sorbitan tristearate
- butter
- salted butter
- +17 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+25 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Humectant (Glycerol), **Caramel Sauce (2.5%), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, ****Milk Chocolate (2%), Water, *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.9%), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), **Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Permeates (Milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Vital Wheat Gluten, Water, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectin)), ****Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Starch, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin, Brilliant Blue FCF, Beta-Carotene), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Flavouring)
Check M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


