Is MNMLST Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • lactic acid

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
milk
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-Pressed Grapeseed Oil, Milk, Eggs, Buttermilk, Coconut Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Coconut Sugar, Dill, Parsley. Contains Milk, Eggs, Coconut.

Check MNMLST Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping
Vegan? MNMLST Ranch Dressing | Spoonful