Is Mo Pie 4" Pecan Pie, Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CORN SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, UNENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PECANS, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTENSEED OILS, SALT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Mo Pie 4" Pecan Pie, Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking