Is Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream substitute
  • protein powder whey based
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • polysorbate-80
  • dextrose
  • lauric acid oil
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream substitute
protein powder whey based
egg yolk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), EGG YOLK, SWEENETED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS)), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTENSEED OILS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, BEVERAGES, PROTEIN POWDER WHEY BASED, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM SUBSTITUTE, LIQUID, WITH LAURIC ACID OIL AND SODIUM CASEINATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE-80

Check Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking