Is Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate-80
  • dextrose
  • lauric acid oil
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

polysorbate-80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lauric acid oil
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), EGG YOLK, SWEENETED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS)), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTENSEED OILS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, BEVERAGES, PROTEIN POWDER WHEY BASED, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM SUBSTITUTE, LIQUID, WITH LAURIC ACID OIL AND SODIUM CASEINATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE-80

Check Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking