Is Mo Pie Apple Cobbler Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • keebler graham cracker crumbs
  • malted barley flour
  • unenriched flour
  • oats quaker quick

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

keebler graham cracker crumbs
malted barley flour
unenriched flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, BUTTER, (CREAM, SALT), KEEBLER GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS, CORNSTARCH, UNENRICHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR). BROWN SUGAR, SOY-BASED SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), OATS QUAKER QUICK, POWDER SUGAR. (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, SALT, NATURAL FRUIT FLAVOR.

Check Mo Pie Apple Cobbler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go