Is Mo Pie Apple Cobbler Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural fruit flavor
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural fruit flavor
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, BUTTER, (CREAM, SALT), KEEBLER GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS, CORNSTARCH, UNENRICHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR). BROWN SUGAR, SOY-BASED SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), OATS QUAKER QUICK, POWDER SUGAR. (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, SALT, NATURAL FRUIT FLAVOR.

Check Mo Pie Apple Cobbler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Vegan? Mo Pie Apple Cobbler | Spoonful