Is Mo Pie Coconut Fresh Baked 9" Cream Pie, Coconut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate-80
  • dextrose
  • lauric acid oiland sodium caseinate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

polysorbate-80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), EGG YOLK, SWEENETED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS)), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND 1 COTTENSEED OILS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, BEVERAGES, PROTEIN POWDER WHEY BASED, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM SUBSTITUTE, LIQUID, WITH LAURIC ACID OILAND SODIUM CASEINATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE-80

Check Mo Pie Coconut Fresh Baked 9" Cream Pie, Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep