Is MOBILITY (FORMERMELY ARTHRIDERM) - 50ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • olive squalane
  • glucosamine sulphate

olive squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Wax, Glucosamine Sulphate, Msm (Methyl Sulfonyl Methane), Evening Primrose Oil, Borage Oil, Black Currant Oil, Extracts Of Devil's Claw, Boswellia, Turmeric, Echinacea, Bilberry And Grape Seed, Peppermint Essential Oil, Olive Squalane, Cetyl Myristate, Grapefruit Seed Extract (Natural )

Check MOBILITY (FORMERMELY ARTHRIDERM) - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MOBILITY (FORMERMELY ARTHRIDERM) - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
Topical Mobility