Is MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH MEAL+ BARS, MOCHA ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOYBEANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUCRALOSE.

Check MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH MEAL+ BARS, MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep